The Good & the Bad of PUGs

I’m going to get to the point soon where I might rename this blog “name and shame” !!  Perhaps it’s because the times I can get in to level my shammy tend to coincide with those times that the rudest players are mainly on, I don’t know, but I’m experiencing a lot of inconsiderate players at the moment.  The problem is, a bad dps isn’t a major concern .. it’s usually fairly easy to get another one and generally a bad dps simply means they’re having problems with doing damage or hitting the wrong thing, or standing in the wrong place, and often dying .. the worse that can happen is that they stay dead :p

As I’m the healer, obviously I don’t have any (major) problems with the healing (although I have occasionally nearly let someone die because I got distracted *eek*) .. but it seems that a lot of the rude/inconsiderate players are tanks.  I’m assuming (hoping) that they are actually simply inexperienced, don’t know how it’s supposed to work and have just queued as a tank because it comes up as an option and it means instant/faster queues.  Some of these “tanks” can’t really be classed as bad players .. I’ve had them before who are immensely apologetic .. they try hard and quite often we can muddle through an instance regardless .. but it’s all about self and group awareness – especially for the tank who is supposed to be keeping threat on everything around him.  The worst player is the one who (a) doesn’t know how to fulfil his role and (b) blames someone else for his lack (unfortunately, usually the healer).

Today, I came across a pair of bad players who also happened to be inconsiderate and downright rude .. a dps/tank combo.  Luckily the rest of the group were nice and obviously felt the same as I did … here’s a little bit of the “conversation” (I’ve removed most of the names, but didn’t feel the urge to be kind to those who weren’t kind to me!):

[Me]: hi
[DPS]: hello

This is the point where the second pull happened, which was a huge one .. two or three packs of mobs.  I kept most alive, but one dps (I’ll let you guess which), died under a massive pounding that was not healable …

[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: NOOB HEALER
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: RESS
[Me]: i know :p
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: noob
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: bb healer
[Me]: hmm .. and who was dead?
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: kick healer
[Me]: do what you like .. it wasnt a healing problem :p
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: noob u are healer so heal me!!!!!!!!!1
[Me]: you are dps .. so dps without pulling threat!!!!
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: lol
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: go fucking away
[Me]: and be nice to the healer, or you don’t get healed :p
[Notnot-BurningSteppes]: unibet are is my friend he pulling for me
[DPS]: It’s saturday morning, you get the rude kids playing. I’d rather kick the abusive one 🙂
[Me]: cool .. in that case, can we just agree that only the tank should have threat .. anyone else should be able to tank if they pull
[DPS]: Agreed 🙂
[Me]: unless its healer aggro .. which is caused by having to spam heal 😛

For info, if you can’t guess, Notnot is the “tank” …

We managed another couple of packs, then they pulled an entire room between them .. silly amount of mobs, some of whom were doing fears, spell-locks and stuns ..

[Me]: pulled enough:?
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: NOOB HEALER
[Notnot-BurningSteppes]: noob HEALER
[Notnot-BurningSteppes]: rees
[Me]: omg really?  did you see how many you pulled?
[DPS]: You ttwo are idiots, no healer could have healed thrugh that.

We dusted off, started again .. same thing happened … (you would have thought they would learn?!)

[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: ak0pjo
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: afw
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: afj’anfwj
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: dfak´0afijpafsi9jafii’afwaifjua
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: NOOB HEALER
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: fuck u
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: noob
[Unibetkiller-BurningSteppes]: noob
[Notnot-BurningSteppes]: NOOB HEALER COME ON
[DPS]: Unibetkiller you are wearing heirlooms yet your dps is CRAP so SHUT UP!
[DPS]: Leave him dead, it won’t make a difference 🙂
[Me]: ok .. just so you know .. you can kick me if you like .. but you two are a nightmare, are getting reported and ignored, and will have one less healer to queue with
[Notnot-BurningSteppes]: shut up you are noob
[DPS]: Hehe, good move 🙂
[DPS]: Choose your friends more wisely Notnot.

This was the point where someone initiated a kick for “Unibetkiller”, which went through, and then the “tank” Notnot decided it would be best to pull the entire instance and then leave …

We waited only a minute or so (which was spent on a corpse run!) before we got another tank who, if he’d stuck around long enough at the end of the instance, I would have hugged until he squealed .. he did his job perfectly, no-one died, virtually no-one needed healing and it went a smooth as butter on hot toast ….

My worries are two-fold .. firstly, in order for that bad dps to get heirloom gear, I’m assuming he had to have at least one high level character?  I really hope he doesn’t raid or do any “serious” instances with random people; secondly that both of them will continue being a nuisance right up to pugging at maximum level because not enough people will ignore them … or .. the only people left open to pug with them are newer players, who will have a very bad experience and not know how to deal with it.

As a final word .. if anyone reading this finds that they are going into random groups and regularly dying, perhaps you should look in the mirror before blaming others …

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “The Good & the Bad of PUGs

  1. And this is precisely the reason why I will never ever get the pug battle pet….you have way more patience than me I would have ragequit as soon as they started yelling NOOB…cba with those people

    • Your kids must be better behaved than mine … I’ve kinda learned a bit of patience over the years :p Plus, the knowledge that I was 100% NOT to blame for this helped me ride the abuse. I was still shaking and annoyed by it all mind. But if I had been less secure in my abilities (and possibly if I hadn’t had the backup of the other group members), I would probably just have left.

      The thing that annoys me about these people is that they seem so confident that they are completely in the right – how many people get put off grouping with random others because of these idiots? How many tanks or healers have we lost simply because they believe the vitriol?

      There needs to be a global system for ranking people like this, so when I click my “report” and/or “ignore ” button, not only does that one character ignore them, but ALL my characters ignore ALL of their characters. Hmmm .. sounds like another blog post subject :p

  2. And this sums up why myself and my husband have been two personing all the leveling dungeons this time around, him on a Prot warrior and me on a Boomkin. It’s not that the dungeons are in any way hard but they are made that way by other people, specifically random dpsers with capslock & attitude issues and/or bad tanks.

    I hate conflict and see enough of it at work so when I’m playing a game for fun, I just can’t be bothered with strangers picking fights or trying to shove their sense of entitlement down my throat 😦

    • Very true, and I understand that completely. I spent a VERY long time refusing point blank to go into any instance with an unknown player – it meant I went a lot less often as I was relying on guild groups being organised, but they were a lot more pleasant and predictable.

      I don’t know why I decided to go back to doing random groups – perhaps to test myself? Perhaps with the naive notion that I could teach these people how they should behave?

      To be fair, I have a lot more random groups that I have very little problem with .. you get the tanks who insist on running through the entire instance, or groups that decide it would be fun to split up just to see (I think) which group I would run after to heal … but the majority of them finish without a hitch. Unfortunately, as in most things, its the obnoxious, rude and opinionated few that leave the biggest impact.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s